Our Reporting is Protecting Parents’ Rights in North Carolina—With Your Help
[…] Many similar sexually explicit books such as Darius the Great Deserves Better are found in a large number of elementary schools in Chatham County.

If an adult tried to give these books to children on the street, they could be arrested. Yet, Democrats on school boards continue their agenda to sexualize young children in schools. Parents in North Carolina should be disgusted and stop letting them get by with it.

The Parents’ Bill of Rights provides remedies—including legal action—if school boards do not comply with the law. Also, state law (NC § 14-230) is clear that if a school board member refuses to “discharge any of the duties of his office . . . he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” The law further indicates that if convicted he “shall be punished by removal” from office. Why aren’t local district attorneys filing charges against school board members who refuse to obey the law?